Round Nine

1 April 2019

-Advertisement-

FNB Varsity Cup Round Nine Results

·         FNB UCT-Ikeys 36-10 FNB CUT

FNB Player that Rocks: Niel OttoSteers Kinging Moment: Cohen Jasper

Scores
FNB UCT: 36
Tries: 
Lindelwe Zungu, Gary Porter, James Tedder, Nyasha Tarusenga
Conversion: Darian Hock (3)
Penalty: Darian Hock (2)
Cards: Rayno Mapoe (yellow)

FNB CUT: 10
Tries: 
Cohen Jasper
Penalty: Heinrich Bitzi

Teams
FNB UCT: 
15 Darian Hock, 14 Rayno Mapoe, 13 James Tedder, 12 Robbie Ball, 11 Lindelwe Zungu,  10 Jonty Bredell, 9 William Rose, 8 Nyasha Tarusenga, 7 Josh Moon (C), 6 Niel Otto, 5 Gary Porter, 4 Duncan Saffy, 3 Simon Raw, 2 Cuan Hablutzel, 1 Devon Arendse.
Replacements: 16 Josh van Vuuren, 17 Ntando Mpofana, 18 Tomasz de Rosenwerth, 19 David Meihuizen, 20 Busanda Mabena, 21 Brandon Salomo, 22 Liam Furniss, 23 Gerrard Pieterse.

FNB CUT: 15 Cohen Jasper, 14 Dimitrio Tieties, 13 Ruan Wasserman, 12 Marnu Van Nieker, 11 Rassie Breedt, 10 Heinrich Bitzi, 9 Nikky Hattingh, 8 Andre Hanekom, 7 Hardus Nel, 6 Ruan Smit, 5 Rayno Nel (C), 4 Sylvester Makakole, 3 Tebogo Masemola, 2 Anrich Alberts, 1 Edward Davids.
Replacements: 16 Ruben Cross, 17 Quintin Vorster, 18 Hendrick Smit, 19 Brendon Fortuin, 20 Luvuyo Ndevu, 21 Jaco Wilkinson, 22 Marc Morrison, 23 Karabo Maqeba.

·         FNB UJ 14-38 FNB Shimlas

Scores
FNB UJ: 14
Tries
: Dian Schoonees, Adrian Bester
Cons: Wynard Botha (2)

FNB Shimlas: 38
Tries:
 Albertus De Bod (7-pointer), Menzi Nhlabathi , George Rossouw (7-pointer), Kurt Eybers, Ruan Henning
Cons: Lubabalo Dobela (2)
Pens: Lubabalo Dobela

FNB Player That Rocks: Lubabalo Dobela

Teams
FNB UJ Starting XV: 
15 Shaun Williams , 14 Odwa Nkunjana , 13 Tyreeq February, 12 Musawenkosi Tshabala 11 Nqubeko Mkhwanazi, 10 Wynard Botha, 9 Jack Hart, 8 Edwin Jansen , 7 Adrian Bester © , 6 Dian Schoonees, 5 Khanya Ncusane 4 Tyler Brown3 Conrad Vrey2 Willem Du Plessis, 1 Pierre Rabie
Replacements: 16 Lehlohonolo Mphuthi, 17 Kayden Kiwett , 18 Sibusiso Lali, 19 Henro Lienburg 20  Andre Meyer 21 Johan Esterhuizen, 22 Mashudu Raphanga 23 Sphamandla Bingwa

FNB Shimlas Starting XV: 15 Ruan Henning, 14 Charl Pretorius, 13 Kurt Eybers, 12 William Eybers 11 Marcus Bishoff, 10 Lubabalo Dobela, 9 Zinedine Booysens, 8 Albertus De Bod, 7 Menzi Mhlabathi, 6 George Rossouw, 5 Sibabalo Qoma, 4 Nathan Jordan, 3 Cornelius Kramer, 2 Willem Marais , 1 Thembinkosi Mangwana
Replacements: 16 Carl Wijburg, 17 John Finchman18 Mogau Maboleka, 19 Henk Pretorius, 20 Olehile Losaba, 21 Rewan Kruger, 22 Sechaba Matsoele 23 Tian Schutte

·         FNB Maties 84-26 FNB UWC

FNB Player That Rocks:  Jordan Chait (FNB Maties)
Steers Kinging Award: Andre Manuel (FNB UWC)

Scorers
FNB Maties: 84
Tries:
 Dan Jooste (2), Mike Mavovana (1×5; 1×7), Jordan Chait (3), Ben-Jason Dixon, Schalk Erasmus, Remu Malan (2), Ricky Nwagbara
Conversions: Chait (5), Adriaan van der Bank (6)

FNB UWC: 26
Tries:
 Jacques van Zyl, Andre Manuel (1×5; 1×7), Alex Mbete
Conversions: Keagan Fortune (2)

Teams
FNB Maties
: 15 Edwill van der Merwe, 14 Munier Harzenberg , 13 David Brits, 12 Chris Smit , 11 Mike Mavovana, 10 Jordan Chait  , 9 Remu Malan, 8 Stephan Streicher, 7 Chris Massyn (Captain), 6 Johann Van Niekerk , 5 Bernard Jansen , 4 Ben-Jason Dixon, 3 Piet-Louw Strauss, 2 Daniel Jooste , 1 Wayrin Losper.
Replacements: 16 Schalk Erasmus, 17 Ricky Nwagbara, 18 Leon Lyons, 19 Jesse Johnson, 20 Jordan Sesink-Clee, 21 Logan Boonzaaier, 22 Adriaan van der Bank, 23 Anton Du Toit.

FNB UWC: 15 Tristan Leyds, 14 Rohaan Adams, 13 Lubelo Scott, 12 Darren Jaftha, 11 Andre Manuel, 10 Keagan Fortune, 9 Clayton Daniels, 8 Adrian Paarwater (c), 7 Reece Boks, 6 Bronlee Mouries, 5 Curtly Thomas, 4 Matthew le Roux, 3 Justin Theys, 2 Jacques van Zyl, 1 Luvo Bazi.

Replacements: 16 Luan du Randt, 17 Alex Mbete, 18 Tyler Gessler, 19 Schalk Carstens, 20 Luke Cyster, 21 Labib Kannemeyer, 22 Hendrik Carstens, 23 Hendrik Calitz.

·         FNB NWU 74-15 FNB Wits

FNB Player That Rocks: Schalk Hugo.
Steers Kinging Moment: Matimu Manganyi

Scores
FNB NWU: 74

Tries: Wian Conradie (2), Gideon van der Merwe (2), Chuiner van Rooyen, Pienaar van Niekerk (2), Edmund Rheeder, Johan Retief.
Conversions: Schalk Hugo (8).
Penalties: Schalk Hugo

FNB Wits: 15
Tries: Daniel Kasende, Justin Brandon.
Conversions: Christian Humphries.
Penalties: Christian Humphries.
Yellow cards: Keagan Glade, Cal Smid.

Teams
FNB NWU: 
15. Chuiner van Rooyen, 14. Lungelo Gosa, 13. Lincoln Daniels, 12. Evardi Boshoff, 11. Pienaar van Niekerk, 10. Schalk Hugo, 9. Chriswill September, 8. Edmund Rheeder, 7. Wian Conradie, 6. Gideon van der Merwe, 5. Danny du Plooy, 4. Johan Retief, 3. Matimu Manganyi, 2. Louis van der Westhuizen, 1. Botter Moloto.
Reserves: 16. Marius Stander, 17. Nelius Theron, 18. Robert Hunt, 19. Reuben du Plooy, 20. Wandi Mazibuko, 21. Eugene Hare, 22. AK Nela, 23. Nkululeko Mcuma.

FNB Wits: 15. Jared Fuller, 14. Hlalu Yanga, 13. Sicelo Champion, 12. AJ van Blerk, 11. Moemeshi Mosheledi, 10. Christian Humphries, 9. Ruan Cloete, 8. Cal Smid, 7. Philip Krause, 6. Constant Beckerling, 5. Kevin du Randt, 4. Conor Brockschmidt, 3. Keagan Glade, 2. CJ Conradie, 1. Bheki Shongwe.
Reserves: 16. Justin Brandon, 17. Luyola Qinela, 18. Ebot Buma, 19. Pascal Snyman, 20. Sipho Siboza, 21. TJ Janse van Rensburg, 22. Daniel Kasende, 23. Kurt Webster.

FNB Varsity Shield Semi-Final fixtures (Thursday, 4 April)

·         FNB CPUT vs FNB WSU at CPUT Sports Stadium at 16h45 (live on SuperSport)

·         FNB Madibaz vs FNB UKZN at Madibaz Stadium at 19h00 (live on SuperSport)

FNB Varsity Cup Semi-Final Fixtures (Monday, 8 April)

·         FNB Tuks vs FNB NWU at Tuks Stadium at 16h45 (live on SuperSport)

·         FNB Maties vs FNB Shimlas at Danie Craven Stadium at 19h00 (live on SuperSport)