International break is over, Super Rugby Round 17 resumes this weekend with two games on Friday and five games on Saturday.

Crusaders have a bye this weekend.

-Advertisement-

Blues vs Reds – 09:35am Friday

The Blues have only won three of their 13 fixtures this season so far. Blues and the Reds have met 22 times, Blues winning ten and the Reds also winning ten with two draws.

Blues to win by 3

Teams
Blues
15. Matt Duffie, 14. Melani Nanai, 13. Michael Collins, 12. Rieko Ioane, 11. Caleb Clarke, 10. Stephen Perofeta, 9. Augustine Pulu © or Sam Nock; 8. Akira Ioane, 7. Blake Gibson, 6. Jerome Kaino, 5. Matiaha Martin, 4. Gerard Cowley-Tuioti, 3. Ofa Tuungafasi, 2. James Parsons, 1. Alex Hodgman
Replacements: 16. Matt Moulds/Leni Apisai, 17. Pauliasi Manu, 18. Sione Mafileo, 19. Jacob Pierce, 20. Murphy Taramai, 21. Jonathan Ruru, 22. Bryn Gatland, 23 TJ Faiane/Tumua Manu.
Reds
1. JP Smith , 2. Brandon Paenga-Amosa , 3. Taniela Tupou , 4. Harry Hockings , 5. Kane Douglas , 6. Lukhan Tui , 7. George Smith , 8. Scott Higginbotham (C) 9. Moses Sorovi , 10. Hamish Stewart , 11. Eto Nabuli , 12. Duncan Paia’aua , 13. Samu Kerevi, , 14. Jordan Petaia , 15. Jono Lance
Replacements: 16. Alex Mafi , 17. Harry Hoopert , 18. Ruan Smith , 19. Caleb Timu , 20. Angus Scott-Young , 21. Tate McDermott , 22. Aidan Toua , 23. Filipo

Rebels vs Waratahs – 11:45am Friday

The battle for Top spot in the Australian Conference continues when Rebels host the Waratahs. Rebels have only beaten the Waratahs two times since 2011. Skipper Michael Hooper is still out with concussion

Waratahs by 7

Teams

Rebels
1. Ben Daley, 2. Anaru Rangi, 3. Sam Talakai, 4. Matt Philip, 5. Geoff Parling (v/c), 6. Angus Cottrell, 7. Colby Fainga’a, 8. Amanaki Mafi, 9. Michael Ruru, 10. Reece Hodge, 11. Marika Koroibete, 12. Billy Meakes, 13. Tom English (capt.), 14. Jack Maddocks, 15. Dane Haylett-Petty
Replacements : 16. Nathan Charles, 17. Fereti Sa’aga, 18. Jermaine Ainsley, 19. Ross Haylett-Petty, 20. Lopeti Timani, 21. Harrison Goddard, 22. Jack Debreczeni, 23. Sefa Naivalu

Waratahs
15 Israel Folau, 14 Cam Clark, 13 Curtis Rona, 12 Kurtley Beale, 11 Taqele Naiyaravoro, 10 Bernard Foley (captain), 9 Nick Phipps, 8 Michael Wells, 7 Will Miller, 6 Ned Hanigan, 5 Rob Simmons, 4 Jed Holloway, 3 Sekope Kepu, 2 Damien Fitzpatrick, 1 Tom Robertson
Replacements : 16 Tolu Latu, 17 Harry Johnson-Holmes, 18 Paddy Ryan, 19 Tom Staniforth, 20 Brad Wilkin, 21 Jake Gordon, 22 Bryce Hegarty, 23 Alex Newsome

Highlanders vs Chiefs – 09:35am Saturday

Highlanders have won 9 out of their 13 fixtures, Chiefs have only won 8. This game will be played at a neutral venue in Fiji.

Highlanders by 3

Teams

Highlanders
Daniel Lienert-Brown, Ash Dixon (cc), Siate Tokolahi, Jackson Hemopo, Tom Franklin, Elliot Dixon, Dillon Hunt, Luke Whitelock, Aaron Smith, Lima Sopoaga, Tevita Li, Teihorangi Walden, Rob Thompson, Waisake Naholo, Ben Smith (cc)

Replacements : Liam Coltman, Aki Seiuli, Tyrel Lomax, Alex Ainley, Shannon Frizell, Kayne Hammington, Josh Ioane, Richard Buckman

Chiefs
1. Karl Tu’inukuafe , 2. Liam Polwart, 3. Angus Ta’avao, 4. Michael Allardice, 5. Tyler Ardron , 6. Luke Jacobson, 7. Sam Cane (c), 8. Liam Messam , 9. Brad Weber , 10. Damian McKenzie , 11. Sean Wainui , 12. Charlie Ngatai , 13. Anton Lienert-Brown , 14. Toni Pulu , 15. Solomon Alaimalo,
Replacements: 16. Samisoni Taukei’aho , 17. Sam Prattley, 18. Jeff Thwaites , 19. Jesse Parete, 20. Mitch Karpik , 21.Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi , 22. Marty McKenzie, 23. Shaun Stevenson

Brumbies vs Hurricanes – 11:45am Saturday

Only the Waratahs have managed to beat a New Zealand team in 2018.

Hurricanes by 10

Teams

Brumbies
Tom Banks, Henry Speight, Tevita Kuridrani, Kyle Godwin, Andy Muirhead, Christian Lealiifano, Joe Powell, Isi Naisarani, David Pocock, Tom Cusack, Blake Enever, Rory Arnold, Ben Alexander, Folau Faingaa, Scott Sio.
Replacements : Connal McInerney, Nic Mayhew, Les Leuluaialii-Makin, Richie Arnold, Darcy Swain, Matt Lucas, Wharenui Hawera, Lausii Taliauli.

Hurricanes

TBA

Sunwolves vs Bulls – 13:45pm Saturday

Bulls by 10

Teams

Sunwolves

TBA

Bulls
15 Warrick Gelant, 14 Jamba Ulengo , 13 Jesse Kriel , 12 Johnny Kotze, 11 Divan Rossouw, 10 Handre Pollard (captain), 9 Embrose Papier, 8 Hanro Liebenberg, 7 Jannes Kirsten, 6 Marco van Staden, 5 RG Snyman, 4 Jason Jenkins, 3 Conraad van Vuuren, 2 Jaco Visagie, 1 Pierre Schoeman.
Replacements :16 Edgar Marutlulle, 17 Simphiwe Matanzima, 18 Morne Smith, 19 Thembelani Bholi, 20 Nic de Jager, 21 Andre Warner, 22 Manie Libbok, 23 Dries Swanepoel

Sharks vs Lions – 17:15pm Saturday

HEADLINE FIXTURE

Sharks have won 16 out of 28 games against the Lions with 2 draws.

Sharks by 2

Teams

TBA

Jaguares vs Stormers – 19:40pm Saturday

Stormers by 10

Teams

TBA