We bring you Day 1 complete guide of the Commonwealth Games, starting today.

Here is the complete 2018 Commonwealth Games schedule for the Gold Coast event. Over the course of 11 days in April 2018, 275 events will be held across 18 sports.

-Advertisement-

The Games get underway on Wednesday, April 4, with the Opening Ceremony, before the competition begins early the next morning. Competition will continue until the afternoon of Sunday, April 15, 2018, with the Closing Ceremony that evening.

The Gold Coast Commonwealth Games are the biggest in history, with the event boasting the largest numbers of medals and sessions ever seen in the games. The event schedule also incorporates para-sport events.

This is The Roar’s full guide to every event at the 2018 Commonwealth Games, with a day-by-day guide of everything that will happen over the 11 days of competition on the Gold Coast.

All times in this guide are listed in Australian Eastern Standard Time.

Opening Ceremony

The Opening Ceremony will be held during the evening of Wednesday, April 4. The ceremony will commence at 6pm (AEST) and be held at the main Athletics Stadium for the Games – Carrara Stadium.

Day 1

Thursday April 5 : Event details

Badminton – 9am – 12:30pmMen’s and Women’s team Carrara Sports and Leisure Centre Arena

Gymnastics – Artistic 9am – 3pmMen’s team final and individual qualifcation Coomera Indoor Sports Centre Lawn

Bowls 9am – 2:15pm Men’s triples Broadbeach Bowls Club Women’s singles

Hockey 9:30am – 1pmWomen’s preliminary (2 matches) Gold Coast Hockey CentreTable Tennis 9:30am – 2:30pm Men’s and Women’s team group stage Oxenford Studios –

Table Tennis CourtsTriathlon9:30am – 2pmMen’s and Women’s final Southport Broadwater

Parklands Weightlifting 9:30am – 12pmMen’s 56kg finalCarrara Sports and Leisure Centre – Arena 1

Swimming10:30am – 1:30pmMen’s 100m Backstroke heatsGold Coast Aquatic CentreMen’s 200m Breaststroke heats

Men’s 50m Butterfly heatsMen’s 400m Freestyle heatsWomen’s 50m Breaststroke heatsWomen’s S7 50m Butterfly heats (para-sports event)Women’s 100m Butterfly heatsWomen’s 200m Freestyle heatsWomen’s 400m Individual Medley heatsWomen’s 4×100 Freestyle relay heatsBoxing12pm – 4pmMen’s and Women’s preliminariesOxenford Studios –

Boxing ArenaSquash12:30pm – 4:30pmMen’s and Women’s singlesOxenford Studios – Squash Courts

Netball 1pm – 4:30pmPreliminaries (2 matches)Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition CentreBadminton2pm – 5:30pmMen’s and Women’s teamCarrara Sports and Leisure Centre – Arena 2Weightlifting2pm – 4:30pmWomen’s 48kg finalCarrara Sports and Leisure Centre – Arena 1Cycling –

Track2:30pm – 5pmMen’s 4000m Team Pursuit heatsAnna Meares VelodromeMen’s Team Sprint heatsWomen’s B&VI Sprint heats, semi-final (para-sport event)Women’s 4000m Team Pursuit heats

Hockey2:30pm – 6pmWomen’s preliminary (2 matches)Gold Coast Hockey CentreLawn Bowls4pm – 9:15pmMen’s pairsBroadbeach Bowls ClubOpen B6/B7/B8 pairs (para-sport event)Women’s foursMixed B2/B3 pairs (para-sport event)Table Tennis4pm – 9pmMen’s and Women’s team group stageOxenford Studios – Table Tennis CourtsGymnastics – Artistic5pm –

8:15pmMen’s Team final and individual qualifcation Coomera Indoor Sports CentreBasketball 5:30pm – 10pmMen’s preliminaries (2 games)Townsville Entertainment and Convention CentreSquash6pm –

9:30pmMen’s and Women’s singlesOxenford Studios – Squash CourtsBasketball6:30pm – 11pmWomen’s preliminaries (2 games)Cairns Convention CentreBoxing

6:30pm – 10:30pmMen’s and Women’s preliminariesOxenford Studios –

Boxing ArenaNetball 6:30pm – 10pmPreliminaries (2 matches)Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition CentreWeightlifting

6:30pm – 9pmMen’s 62kg finalCarrara Sports and Leisure Centre – Arena 1Badminton7pm – 10:30pmMen’s and Women’s teamCarrara Sports and Leisure Centre – Arena 2

Cycling – Track7pm – 10pmWomen’s Team Sprint heatsAnna Meares VelodromeMen’s B&VI 1000m Time Trial final (para-sport event)Men’s 4000m Team Pursuit finalMen’s Team Sprint finalWomen’s B&VI Sprint final (para-sport event)Women’s 4000m Team Pursuit finalWomen’s Team Sprint finalHockey

7:30pm – 11pmMen’s preliminary (2 matches)Gold Coast Hockey CentreSwimming

7:30pm – 10:30pmMen’s 100m Backstroke semi-finalGold Coast Aquatic CentreMen’s 50m Butterfly semi-finalWomen’s 50m Butterfly semi-finalWomen’s 100m Butterfly semi-finalMen’s 200m Breaststroke finalMen’s S14 200m Freestyle final (para-sport event)Men’s 400m Freestyle finalWomen’s S7 50m Butterfly final (para-sport event)Women’s 200m Freestyle finalWomen’s 400m Individual Medley finalWomen’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay final