South African Cricket coach Ottis Gibson believes that the Proteas woeful batting led to the Series loss against India in the Momentum One Day International Series. Gibson said that Proteas were unable to carry out their true potential during the ODI series.

AB de Villiers front line batsman for the Proteas.

“We came this afternoon very optimistic that the series was still there to be drawn. To bowl them out for 270-odd was a great effort from the bowlers, and we let ourselves down with the bat.” said Gibson

India clinched the series last night in Nelson Mandela Bay with a 74 run victory and lead the series 4-1 with one dead rubber match still to play before the T20 Series. India have now dispelled the Proteas from the number one spot in ODI Rankings.

-Advertisement-

Proteas batting stats in the Momentum ODI Series so far: 

Proteas BatsmenMatchesRunsAverage
A B de Villers23216,00
Hashim Amla514428,80
Faf du Plessis1120120,00
J P Duminy59819,60
Aiden Markram510320,60
David Miller510721,40
Andile Phehlukwayo45313,25
Khaya Zondo24221,00
Quinton de Kock25427,00
Heinrich Klaasen38829,33
Chris Morris36521,67

Proteas Batting Statistics against India so far