The 2018 Gold Coast Commonwealth Games will take place in Australia 5 – 15 April. Earlier today SASCOC named a strong contigent to travel Down Under and represent Team South Africa.

Wayde van Niekerk misses out due to a knee injury sustained last year in a Touch Rugby match. Also missing in the team is 200m Olympic silver medalist Anaso Jobodwana.

-Advertisement-

Team SA:

Athletics: Wenda Nel, Sunette Viljoen and Caster Semenya

Akani Simbine, Wayne Snyman, Antonio Alkana, Constant Pretorius, Lebogang Shange, LJ van Zyl, Luvo Manyonga, Ruswahl Samaai, Phil-Mar Janse van Resnburg, Breyton Poole

Para Athletics: Juanelie Meijer

Ndodomzi Ntutu, Hilton Langenhoven, Dyan Buis, Charl du Toit, Union Sekaikwe, Rienhardt Hamman and Juanre Jenkinson

Swimming: Erin Gallagher, Dune Coetzee, Kaylene Corbett, Marlies Ross, Kristin Bellingan, Emma Chelius, Tatjana Schoenmaker, Kate Beavon, Emily Visagie, Nathania van Niekerk, Mariella Venter

Ayrton Sweeney, Cameron van der Berg, Jarryd Baxter, Chad le Clos, Brad Tandy, Brent Szurdoki, Martin Binedell, Ryan Coetzee, Eben Vorster, Luan Grobbelaar, Calvyn Justus, Michael Houlie

Boxing: Siyabulela Mpongoshi, Sinethemba Blom

Cycling: Ashleigh Moolman Pasio, Nicholas Dlamini, Brendon Davids, Elfriede Wolfaardt, Danielle van Niekerk, David Maree, Gert Fouche, Cherie Redecker, Willie Smit, Clint Hendricks, Charlene du Preez, Ilze Bole, Adelia Neethling, Nolan Hoffman, Joshua van Wyk, Mariske Strauss, Alan Hatherly

Badminton: Elsie de Villiers, Johanita Scholtz, Michelle Butler

Bongani von Bedenstein, Cameron Coetzer, Prakash Vijayanath

Hockey: Gowan Jones, Siyavuya Nolutshungu, Daniel Bell, Jethro Eustice, Gareth Heyns, Tyson Dlungwana, Austin Smith, Daniel Sibbald, Timothy Drummond, Reza Rosenburg, Ryan Julius, Owen Mvimbi, Clinton Panther, Nqobile Ntuli, Abdud-‐Dayaan Cassiem, Keenan Horne, Tevin Kok and Ryan Crowe.

Womens Hockey: Phumelela Mbande, Nicole la Fleur, Erin Hunter, Nicole Walraven, Lisa-‐Marie Deetlefs, Celia Evans, Nicolene Terblanche, Shelley Jones, Quanita Bobbs, Kristen Paton, Ilse Davids, Stephanie Baxter, Ongeziwe Mali, Dirkie Chamberlain, Candice Manuel, Sulette Damons, Jade Mayne and Bernadette Coston.

Netball: Bongiwe Msomi, Karla Pretorius, Erin Burger, Izette Griesel, Maryka Holtzhausen, Danelle Lochner, Phumza Maweni, Precious Mthembu, Shadine van der Merwe, Ine-‐Mari Venter, Zanele Vimbela and Lenize Potgieter