Come join us at Pirates Sports Club for a great day filled with #oldschoolspirit & #oldschoolrugby! A festival of 10s & ladies exhibition touch rugby; SAB beer garden; live music; entertainment for the kids; food stalls; raffles & giveaways.

Tickets are on sale now starting from R40! http://www.webtickets.co.za/event.aspx?itemid=1457996196

OBX16 EVENT INFO
Come join us at Pirates Sports Club for a great day filled with #oldschoolspirit & #oldschoolrugby! A festival of 10s & ladies exhibition touch rugby; SAB beer garden; live music; entertainment for the kids; food stalls; raffles & giveaways.
obx16-flyer-edit
Tickets are on sale now starting from R40! http://www.webtickets.co.za/event.aspx?itemid=1457996196
webtickets
Watch Old Boy Teams & Legends compete from notable associations from across the country such as Queens College, Dale College, St Andrews College, Grey High, Monument Hoerskool, St Albans College, K.E.S, Jeppe High, Trinityhouse, Pretoria Boys High, Michaelhouse College, Hilton College, Parktown Boys,, HTS Middelburg, Wits Kudus, Southern Suburbs – Cape Town Old Boys, Selborne College, CBC Boksburg, St Stithians College, Soweto Old Boys.
Queen’s College Old Boys Association

-Advertisement-

Queen’s College Old Boys Association

K.E.S – Old Edwardians

K.E.S – Old Edwardians

Jeppe High – Jeppe Old Boys Associaiton

Jeppe High – Jeppe Old Boys Associaiton

Dale College – Old Dalian Union

Dale College – Old Dalian Union
St Andrew’s College – Old Andreans

St Andrew’s College – Old Andreans

Grey High – Old Grey Union

Grey High – Old Grey Union

Wits Kudus Old Boys

Wits Kudus Old Boys

Middelburg Old Boys NPO

Middelburg Old Boys NPO
Pretoria Boys High School Old Boys Association

Pretoria Boys High School Old Boys Association

Trinityhouse – Old Trinitonians

Trinityhouse – Old Trinitonians

Michaelhouse College Old Boys

Michaelhouse College Old Boys

Hilton College – Old Hiltonians

Hilton College – Old Hiltonians
St Stithians College – Old Saints

St Stithians College – Old Saints

Parktown Boys High – Parktown Old Boys

Parktown Boys High – Parktown Old Boys

Selborne College – Old Selbornians

Selborne College – Old Selbornians

St Albans College – Old Albanians

St Albans College – Old Albanians
Monument High School – Ou Monnas Bond

Monument High School – Ou Monnas Bond

CBC Boksburg Old Boys

CBC Boksburg Old Boys

Southern Suburbs – CT Old Boys

Southern Suburbs – CT Old Boys

Soweto Old Boys

Soweto Old Boys
Wanderers Rugby Club

Wanderers Rugby Club

Pirates Rugby Club

Pirates Rugby Club

French Old Boys – JHB

French Old Boys – JHB

Hamiltons RFC Old Boys

Hamiltons RFC Old Boys
Programme of events – Friday 4 November
08:00 – 12:00 team registration and captains’ briefing, vendors finalize setup
14:00 fixtures begin
14:00 Field 1 St Andrew’s College vs Selborne College

14:00 Field 2 Wits Kudus vs Hilton

14:20 Field 1 Grey High vs St Albans

14:20 Field 2 CBC Boksburg vs Parktown Boys

14:40 Field 1 KES vs Queens College

14:40 Field 2 Middelburg Old Boys vs Soweto Old Boys

15:00 Field 1 Monument vs Dale

15:00 Field 2 Jeppe vs St Stithians

15:20 Field 1 Parktown Boys vs St Albans

15:20 Field 2 Grey High vs Trinityhouse

15:40 Field 1 Middelburg Old Boys vs Pretoria Boys High

15:40 Field 2 Queens College vs Soweto Old Boys

16:00 Field 1 Monument vs Southern Suburbs OBs

16:00 Field 2 St Stithians vs Dale

16:20 Field 1 Wits Kudus vs Michaelhouse

16:20 Field 2 Selborne College vs Hilton

16:40 Field 1 CBC Boksburg vs Trinityhouse

16:40 Field 2 Jeppe vs Southern Suburbs OBs

17:00 Field 1 St Andrew’s College vs Michaelhouse

17:00 Field 2 KES vs Pretoria Boys High

17:30 – 11pm social function at SAB Beer Tent & clubhouse for players, friends & family
Saturday 5 November:
06:30: gates open for staff, vendors and volunteers
07:00: teams begin to arrive for fixtures
08:00: gates open for the public
09:00: rugby games begin
09:00 Field 1 Queens College vs Middelburg Old Boys

09:00 Field 2 St Stithians vs Monument

09:20 Field 1 Selborne College vs Wits Kudus

09:20 Field 2 Parktown Boys vs Grey High

09:40 Field 1 Wanderers Sables vs Hammies Old Boys

09:40 Field 2 Dale vs Jeppe

10:00 Field 1 St Stithians vs Southern Suburbs OBs

10:00 Field 2 Pirates Madalas vs French Old Boys

10:20 Field 1 Hilton vs St Andrew’s College

10:20 Field 2 Selborne College vs Michaelhouse

10:40 Field 1 Parktown Boys vs Trinityhouse

10:40 Field 2 St Albans vs CBC Boksburg

11:00 Field 1 Queens College vs Pretoria Boys High

11:00 Field 2 Soweto Old Boys vs KES

11:20 Field 1 Hilton vs Michaelhouse

11:20 Field 2 Wits Kudus vs St Andrew’s College

11:40 Field 1 Grey High vs CBC Boksburg

11:40 Field 2 St Albans vs Trinityhouse

12:00 Field 1 Soweto Old Boys vs Pretoria Boys High

12:00 Field 2 Middelburg Old Boys vs KES

12:20 Field 1 Monument vs Jeppe

12:20 Field 2 Dale 

vs
Southern Suburbs OBs

12:40 Field 1 Wanderers Sables vs French Old Boys

12:40 Field 2 Pirates Madalas vs Hammies Old Boys

13:00 13:30 LUNCH BREAK Field 1 – Ladies exhibition touch rugby  

13:30 Field 1 Spoon semi final 1  

13:30 Field 2 Spoon semi final 2  

13:50 Field 1 Shield semi final 1  

13:50 Field 2 Shield semi final 2  

14:10 Field 1 Bowl semi final 1  

14:10 Field 2 Bowl semi final 2  

14:30 Field 1 Plate semi final 1  

14:30

16:00
LIVE BAND SAB Beer Tent – BAREFOOT BREEZE  

14:30 Field 2 Plate semi final 2  

14:50 Field 1 Cup semi final 1  

14:50 Field 2 Cup semi final 2  

15:10 Field 1 Spoon final  

15:10 Field 2 Wanderers Sables vs Pirates Madalas

15:30 Field 1 Shield final  

15:30 Field 2 Hammies Old Boys vs French Old Boys

15:50 Field 1 Bowl final  

16:10 Field 1 Plate final  

16:30 Field 1 Cup Final  

17:00 – SAB Beer Tent – Prizegiving

*main gate closes – entry/exit via Pirates Front Gate for cars & pedestrians
17:15 – SAB Beer Tent – Live screening of Springbok vs Barbarians
19:00 – SAB Beer Tent – Live band – Wishbone South
20:00 – SAB Beer Tent – Essential Groove
21:30 – SAB Beer Tent – Groove Doctors
23:00 – CLOSE
Share the day with our ambassadors Akona Ndungane, Lionel Cronje, Sbura Sithole, Nic Groom, Scarra Ntubeni, Robbi Kempson, Kaya Malotana.
All proceeds raised go towards the transformation & development of education
Kids under the age of 16 enter for free.
Please bring cash as there will be no ATM facilities available.