[Valid RSS]
Home Athletics

Athletics

DAY 6: #YOG2018 – Team South Africa

1

ATHLETICS
Women’s 500m race walk, stage 1: Marissa Swanepoel finished 12th in 25:21.85.
Men’s shot put, stage 1: Lohan Potgieter finished 13th with a throw of 17.75m.
Women’s high jump, stage 1: Bianca Erasmus finished 16th with a jump of 1.65m.
Men’s long jump, stage 1: Jason Tito qualified third with a personal best of 7.59m.
Women’s 1,500m, stage 1, heat 2: Nicole Louw finished sixth in her heat in 4:27.06.
Women’s shot put, stage 1: Dane Roets finished third in qualifying with a heave of 17.30m.
Men’s 100m, stage 1, heat 3: Luke Davids won his heat in 10.56 to qualify for the next stage.

CANOE
Women’s kayak head-to-head sprint, qualification heats: Lizanne Conradie finished joint seventh with 10:48:00.

Women’s kayak head-to-head sprint, repechages: Conradie finished joint fifth with 11:48:00.
Women’s kayak head-to-head sprint, last 16: Conradie (2:07.950) was beaten by Adele Hazova of the Czech Republic (1:59.560).

EQUESTRIAN
Jumping individual final, round A: Hannah Garton finished 25th with 16 penalties. He competes in final round B on Saturday.

FENCING
Women’s individual ranking round: Alida van der Merwe qualified 11th with 218 points.
Men’s individual ranking round: Rhys Poovan qualified 22nd with 194 points.

HOCKEY
Women’s quarter-final: Australia vs South Africa. South Africa and Australia were locked at 3-3 after full time but it was the South Africans who held their nerve in the shootout, winning 3-2 to advance to the semi-finals. The score had been 1-1 at half-time. For South Africa, Kayla de Waal continued her goal-scoring form, netting twice, with Jacolene McLaren getting the other goal.

MODERN PENTATHLON
Women’s individual fencing ranking round: Alida van der Merwe
Men’s individual fencing ranking round: Rhys Poovan

SAILING
Women’s kiteboarding-IKA twin tip racing: Dorothy Gouws’ races were cancelled.

SWIMMING
Men’s 200m backstroke: Hendrik Duvenhage finished seventh in his heat in 2:07.76 for 20th overall and failing to qualify for the final.
Women’s 200m breaststroke: Christin Mundell finished seventh in her heat in 2:37.06 for 60th overall and failing to qualify for the final.
Men’s 200m butterfly: Ethan du Preez finished sixth in his heat in 2:02.76 for 13th overall and failed to qualify for the final.
Women’s 400m freestyle: Dune Coetzee finished second in her heat in 4:16.73 for fifth overall and reached the final. There she finished just outside the medals, fourth in 4:15.27.
Women’s 400m freestyle: Kate Beavon finished seventh in her heat in 4:22.48 for 18th overall and failed to qualify for the final.
Mixed 4x100m medley relay: Team SA finished fifth in their heat in 4:01.33 for 14th overall and failed to qualify for the final.
Men’s 50m breaststroke final: GOLD! Michael Houlie won the gold medal in 27.51, beating Jiajun Sun of China (27.85) and Alexander Milanovich (27.87).

Story from SASCOC website


Story from SASCOC website

Vote now for your Sports Star of the Week (19)

Its that time of the week again, where we celebrate outstanding sporting  performances over the past week.
Our Grit Sports pundits have deliberated and these are the best performing candidates in the past week.
Nominees: 

Caster Semenya – continued with her dominance in the 800m as she came 1st once again, with a time of 1:55.27.

Luvo Manyonga – won the Long Jump event with a leap of 8.36m ahead of fellow South African Ruswahl Samaai 2nd, (8.32).

Refiloe Jane – Banyans Banyana captain will by plying her trade in Australian Womens Football League, she stole the show at the recent Gauteng Sports Awards: winning Sportswoman of The Year award.

Scott Davies –  Good start to #OVOToB for Team Dimension Data for Qhubeka as Scott Davies took over the SKODA King of the Mountains jersey from his teammate Nick Dlamini.

SA athletes included in the African continental team

South African athletes have been included in the African continental team for the IAAF Ostrava 2018.

The Continental exhibition takes place in Ostrava, Czech Republic 08 and 09 September 2018.

20 South African athletes have been selected.

SA Athletes taking part:

Caster Semenya, Rikennette Steenkamp, Zinzi Chambangu, Ischke Senekal, Jo-ané van Dyk, Akani Simbine, Titi Ncincilili, Phora Thapelo, Antonio Paul Alkana, Cornel Fredericks, Simon Magagwe, Henrico Beuntries, Emile Erasmus, Ruswahl Dean Sammai, Godfrey Khotso Mokoena, Christopher Moleya, Hendrik van Wyk, Victor Hogan, Tshpaug Makhethe and Phil-mar janse van Rensburg

European Championship 2018 – Results

Women’s 10000M Final Results.

1. Lonah Chemtai Salpeter (ISR) 31.43.29s

2. Susan Krumins ??31.52.55s

3.Bahta Meraf ?? 32.19.34s

Men’s Javelin Throw Results.

1. Thomas Rohler ?? 89.47m

2. Andreas Hofmann ?? 87.60m

3.Kirt Magnus 85.96m ??

Women’s High Jump Final Results.

1. Mariya Lasitskene 2.00m

2. Mirela Demirera ?? 2.00m =PB

3. Marie-Laurence Jungfleisch ?? 1.96m

Women’s Triple Jump Final Results.

1. Paraskevi Papahristou ??14.60m

2. Kristin Gierisch ?? 14.45m

3. Ana Peleteiro ?? 14.44m

Women’s Javelin Throw Results.

1. Christin Hussong ?? 67.90m CR

2.Nikola Ogrodnikova ??61.85m

3. Liveta Jasiunaite ?? 61.59m.

Women’s 400M Hurdles Final Results

1. Lea Sprunger ??54.33s

2. Anna Ryzhykova ?? 54.51s

3. Meghan Beesley ?? 55.31s

Men’s 400m Final Results.

1. Matt Husdon Smith ?? 44.78s

2. Kevin Borlee ?? 45.13s

3. Jonathan Borlee ?? 45.19s

Women’s 800m Final Results

1.Nataliya Pryshchepa ?? 2.00.38s

2.Renelle Lamote ?? 2.00.62s

3.Olha Lyakhova ?? 2.00.79s

Men 110M Hurdles Final Results

1. Pascal Martinot ?? 13.17s

2. Sergey Shubenkov 13.17s

3. Orlando Ortega ?? 13.34s

Men’s 400m Hurdles Final Results.

1. Karsten Warholm ?? 47.64s

2.Yasmani Copello ??47.81s NR

3. Thomas Barr ?? 48.31s

Women’s 100m Hurdles Final Results.

1.Elvira Hermen ?? 12.67s (-0.5)

2. Pamela Dutkiewicz ?? 12.72s

3. Cindy Roleder ?? 12.77s

Men’s 200m Final Results.

1 Ramil Guliyev ??19.76s CR (+0.7)

2. Nethaneel Mitchel Blake ?? 20.04s

3. Alex Wilson ??20.04s

Men 100M Final Results.

1. Zharnel Hughes ?? 9.95s (0.0)

2 Reece Prescod ?? 9.96s

3. Ail Jack Harvey ?? 10.01s

Women 100M Final Results.

1. Dina Asher Smith ??10.85s =WL (0.0)

2.Gina Luckenkemper ?? 10.98s

3. Dafne Schippers ??10.99s

#ICYMI – Weekend In One: Sports Round Up

Every Monday we bring some of the sports highlights from the past week.

Athletics:

• Caster Semenya broke Maria Mutola’s long standing record in the 800m race in Asaba clocking 1:56.06

• Antonio Alkana won the 110m hurdles with a time of 13.51sec.

Hockey:

• Netherlands beat Ireland 6 – 0 in the Women’s World Cup Hockey final on Sunday

Rugby:

• Crusaders beat the Golden Lions 37 – 18 in the Super Rugby final on Saturday

Cricket:

• Proteas clinched the 5 match Series following their 78 run win over Sri Lanka in the third One Day International on Sunday.

• England beat India by 31 runs in the first Test.

Football:

Amazulu 1 – 0 Baroka, Maritzburg United 0 – 2 Golden Arrows, Bloem Celtic 2 – 0 Chippa United, Orlando Pirates 1 – 1 Highlands Park, Cape Town City 2 – 0 Supersport United, Mamelodi Sundowns 1 – 1 Kaizer Chiefs, Bidvest Wits 3 – 0 Free State Stars

• Manchester City beat Chelsea 2 – 0 in the Community Shield Cup on Sunday.

DAY 3: #Asaba2018 – African Championship Athletics

Women’s 1500m final

1st – Winnie Chebet (KEN) 4:14.02
2nd – Rababe AARFI (MAR) 4:14.12
3rd – Akkoui Malika (MAR) 4:14.17

Women’s Long Jump final

1st – Brume Ese (NGR) 6.83
2nd – Marthe Koala (BUR) 6.54
3rd – Lynique Beneke (RSA) 6.38

Men’s 4 x 100m Relay final

1st – South Africa 38.25

2nd – Nigeria 38.74

3rd – Cote d’Ivoire 38.92

Women’s 400 x 100m Relay final

1st – Nigeria 43.77

2nd – Cote d’Ivoire 44.40

3rd – Kenya 45.58

Women’s 400m final

1st – Caster Semanya (RSA) 49.96
2nd – Christine Botlogetwe (BOT) 51.19
3rd – Ajayi Yinka (NGR) 51.34

#Asaba2018 – African Championship Athletics

Many athletes and media houses gathered at the games are experiencing difficulties finding accommodation and accreditation.

The African Championship has been surrounded by controversy but LOC Chairman of Asaba 2018 Chief Solomon Ogba is not pointing fingers.

“I apologise for the shortcomings that have been experienced at this championship. We are not trying to put blame on anybody and we accept all the shortcomings.” – said Ogba

Results:

Men’s Long Jump final

1. Ruswahl Samaai (RSA) 8.45 Gold – Championship record

2. Luvo Manyonga (RSA) 8.43 Silver
3. Yahya Berabah (MAR) 8.14

#Asaba2018 #GriSportsAthletics

Women’s 5000m:

1. Hellen Obiri – 15:47.18

2. Senbere Teferi Sorawho -15:54.48

3. Meskerem Mamo Hayile15:57.38

#Asaba2018 #GriSportsAthletics

Women’s 100m Final:
????????????????
1. Marie Josee Ta Lou of Ivory Coast (11.15)
2. Janet Amponsah of Ghana (11.54)
3. Joy Udo Gabriel -Nigeria (11.58) #ASABA2018 #GriSportsAthletics

Women’s Hammer Throw Final:

1. Soukaina Zakour of Mauratious (68.38m),
2. Temilola Ogunrinde (67.39m)
3rd. Jennifer Bawsikita of Congo (66.43m)
#Asaba2018 #GriSportsAthletics

Women’s 100m Hurdles Final:

1.Tobi Amusan of Nigeria (12.86s) 2. Rikennete Steenkamp (13.18s)
3. Rosvitha Okou of Ivory Coast (13.39s)
#Asaba2018 #GriSportsAthletics

SHOT PUT:
1.Chukwuebuka Enekwechi (21.08m)
2. Mohamed Khalifa (19.33m)
3. South Africa’s Kyle Blignaut was 3rd in 19.05m.
#Asaba2018 #GriSportsAthletics

Mens 100m:

Akani Simbine came first in the men’s 100m title with a time of 10.25s (-2.1). first ever African title #Asaba2018 #GriSportsAthletics ??????

Athletics World Cup: Team SA

We would like to congratulate all South African Athletes who participated in the Athletics World Cup in London.

• Luvo Manyonga won the Long Jump with a leap of 8.51m – Gold

• Rikenette Steenkamp won the hurdles 100m with a time of 12.88sec

• Sunette Viljoen won the Javelin event 61.69m

Team South Africa ?? finished seventh overall.

Team South Africa

Semenya to challenge the IAAF discriminatory rule

Olympic Gold Medalist and World Champion Caster Semenya files legal challenge to the newly introduced law by IAAF that seeks to reduce testosterone on female athletes.

The rule will come into effect only in November and only applies to middle distances athletes, 400m, 800m, 1200m and 1500m.

Semenya filed her court papers today at the Court of Arbitration for Sport in Lausanne, Switzerland. In her court papers she stated that, regulations are discriminatory, irrational, unjustifiable, and in violation of the IAAF Constitution, the Olympic Charter and the laws of Monaco. The laws of jurisdictions in which international competitions are held, and of universally recognised human rights.”

#GC2018 Semenya breaks longest standing national record


Gold Coast 2018 – Caster Semenya broke the 34 year national standing record in the Womens 1500m race.

The record was set back in 1984 by Zola Budd in Port Elizabeth, for 34 years no one has come close to changing this, until the 800m Olympic and three time World Champion Caster Semenya entered the fray.

Semenya ran a time of 4:00.71, a second faster than Zola Budd. She is the first black South African female track athlete to win gold at the Commonwealth Games.

#GC2018 – Can South Africa get another Gold today? Catch Caster Semenya 1500m race


Today at the Commonwealth Games:

Currently: Netball SA are playing Fiji (LIVE)

11:45am – CAT : Brad Tandy – 50m freestyle final

11:45am – CAT : Antonio Alkana – 110m hurdles final

14:05pm – CAT : Caster Semenya 1500m final

#GC2018 : South African Medals tally

Gold and silver for Akani Simbine and Henricho Bruinties in the 100m final respectively.

Team South Africa kicked off the day in eighth place with 9 medals. They’re now in fifth spot with 18 medals.

8 Gold

5 Silver

5 Bronze

XXI Commonwealth Games Day 1 schedule

We bring you Day 1 complete guide of the Commonwealth Games, starting today.

Here is the complete 2018 Commonwealth Games schedule for the Gold Coast event. Over the course of 11 days in April 2018, 275 events will be held across 18 sports.

The Games get underway on Wednesday, April 4, with the Opening Ceremony, before the competition begins early the next morning. Competition will continue until the afternoon of Sunday, April 15, 2018, with the Closing Ceremony that evening.

The Gold Coast Commonwealth Games are the biggest in history, with the event boasting the largest numbers of medals and sessions ever seen in the games. The event schedule also incorporates para-sport events.

This is The Roar’s full guide to every event at the 2018 Commonwealth Games, with a day-by-day guide of everything that will happen over the 11 days of competition on the Gold Coast.

All times in this guide are listed in Australian Eastern Standard Time.

Opening Ceremony

The Opening Ceremony will be held during the evening of Wednesday, April 4. The ceremony will commence at 6pm (AEST) and be held at the main Athletics Stadium for the Games – Carrara Stadium.

Day 1

Thursday April 5 : Event details

Badminton – 9am – 12:30pmMen’s and Women’s team Carrara Sports and Leisure Centre Arena

Gymnastics – Artistic 9am – 3pmMen’s team final and individual qualifcation Coomera Indoor Sports Centre Lawn

Bowls 9am – 2:15pm Men’s triples Broadbeach Bowls Club Women’s singles

Hockey 9:30am – 1pmWomen’s preliminary (2 matches) Gold Coast Hockey CentreTable Tennis 9:30am – 2:30pm Men’s and Women’s team group stage Oxenford Studios –

Table Tennis CourtsTriathlon9:30am – 2pmMen’s and Women’s final Southport Broadwater

Parklands Weightlifting 9:30am – 12pmMen’s 56kg finalCarrara Sports and Leisure Centre – Arena 1

Swimming10:30am – 1:30pmMen’s 100m Backstroke heatsGold Coast Aquatic CentreMen’s 200m Breaststroke heats

Men’s 50m Butterfly heatsMen’s 400m Freestyle heatsWomen’s 50m Breaststroke heatsWomen’s S7 50m Butterfly heats (para-sports event)Women’s 100m Butterfly heatsWomen’s 200m Freestyle heatsWomen’s 400m Individual Medley heatsWomen’s 4×100 Freestyle relay heatsBoxing12pm – 4pmMen’s and Women’s preliminariesOxenford Studios –

Boxing ArenaSquash12:30pm – 4:30pmMen’s and Women’s singlesOxenford Studios – Squash Courts

Netball 1pm – 4:30pmPreliminaries (2 matches)Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition CentreBadminton2pm – 5:30pmMen’s and Women’s teamCarrara Sports and Leisure Centre – Arena 2Weightlifting2pm – 4:30pmWomen’s 48kg finalCarrara Sports and Leisure Centre – Arena 1Cycling –

Track2:30pm – 5pmMen’s 4000m Team Pursuit heatsAnna Meares VelodromeMen’s Team Sprint heatsWomen’s B&VI Sprint heats, semi-final (para-sport event)Women’s 4000m Team Pursuit heats

Hockey2:30pm – 6pmWomen’s preliminary (2 matches)Gold Coast Hockey CentreLawn Bowls4pm – 9:15pmMen’s pairsBroadbeach Bowls ClubOpen B6/B7/B8 pairs (para-sport event)Women’s foursMixed B2/B3 pairs (para-sport event)Table Tennis4pm – 9pmMen’s and Women’s team group stageOxenford Studios – Table Tennis CourtsGymnastics – Artistic5pm –

8:15pmMen’s Team final and individual qualifcation Coomera Indoor Sports CentreBasketball 5:30pm – 10pmMen’s preliminaries (2 games)Townsville Entertainment and Convention CentreSquash6pm –

9:30pmMen’s and Women’s singlesOxenford Studios – Squash CourtsBasketball6:30pm – 11pmWomen’s preliminaries (2 games)Cairns Convention CentreBoxing

6:30pm – 10:30pmMen’s and Women’s preliminariesOxenford Studios –

Boxing ArenaNetball 6:30pm – 10pmPreliminaries (2 matches)Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition CentreWeightlifting

6:30pm – 9pmMen’s 62kg finalCarrara Sports and Leisure Centre – Arena 1Badminton7pm – 10:30pmMen’s and Women’s teamCarrara Sports and Leisure Centre – Arena 2

Cycling – Track7pm – 10pmWomen’s Team Sprint heatsAnna Meares VelodromeMen’s B&VI 1000m Time Trial final (para-sport event)Men’s 4000m Team Pursuit finalMen’s Team Sprint finalWomen’s B&VI Sprint final (para-sport event)Women’s 4000m Team Pursuit finalWomen’s Team Sprint finalHockey

7:30pm – 11pmMen’s preliminary (2 matches)Gold Coast Hockey CentreSwimming

7:30pm – 10:30pmMen’s 100m Backstroke semi-finalGold Coast Aquatic CentreMen’s 50m Butterfly semi-finalWomen’s 50m Butterfly semi-finalWomen’s 100m Butterfly semi-finalMen’s 200m Breaststroke finalMen’s S14 200m Freestyle final (para-sport event)Men’s 400m Freestyle finalWomen’s S7 50m Butterfly final (para-sport event)Women’s 200m Freestyle finalWomen’s 400m Individual Medley finalWomen’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay final