The SA Schools and SA Schools A teams will take on their counterparts from England, Wales, France and Italy from 12 to 20 August in Cape Town and Paarl, with the teams set to battle it out in three rounds of matches.
The squads, which consist of 26 players each and are sponsored by Coca-Cola, were selected by a panel of national and SA Schools selectors following the conclusion of the Under-18 Coca-Cola Craven and Academy Weeks in Durban.
Moerat, who led DHL Western Province to a 27-20 victory against the Bidvest Golden Lions in the final match of the Coca-Cola Craven Week last Saturday, is one of seven players in the SA Schools squad that featured in the tournament last season, while Enrista Blue Bulls fullback Abner van Reenen retains his place in the SA Schools A team.
The other players who were selected for the SA Schools team for the second successive season, or promoted from the SA Schools A team, are centre Manual Rass, flyhalf Damian Willemse, looseforward Khanya Ncusane (all from DHL Western Province), utility forward PJ Steenkamp (Enrista Blue Bulls), centre Wandisile Simelane (Bidvest Golden Lions) and Khwezi Mafu (Eastern Province).
The coaching staff and management teams of the SA Schools and SA Schools A teams, meanwhile, will be named in due course.
The first round of matches in the U19 International Series will be hosted at City Park in Crawford, Cape Town, on Friday 12 August. Then follows the second round of matches, at the fields of the Diocesan College (Bishops) in Rondebosch, on Tuesday 16 August, while the final round of action will take place at the fields of Paarl Boys’ High on Saturday, 20 August.
The two SA Schools squads will assemble at Newlands in Cape Town on Sunday, 7 August and will begin their on-field preparations for the tournament the following day.
SA Schools (in alphabetical order):
Name/Position/Province/School

Emilio Adonis Wing Enrista Blue Bulls Garsfontein

Reece Bezuidenhout Prop DHL Western Province Paarl Boys

PJ Botha Hooker Bidvest Golden Lions Monument

Ruan de Swardt Flyhalf Enrista Blue Bulls Affies

Ben-Jason Dixon Lock DHL Western Province Paul Roos

Muller du Plessis Wing DHL Western Province Paarl Gym

Richman Gora Scrumhalf Thepa Trading Griffons Welkom Gymnasium

Daniel Jooste Hooker DHL Western Province Paarl Boys

Rewan Kruger Scrumhalf Bizhub Free State Grey College, Bloem

Gianni Lombard Fullback DHL Western Province Paarl Boys

Khwezi Mafu No 8 Eastern Province Grey High, PE

Mike Mavovana Wing DHL Western Province Rondebosch Boys

Nathan McBeth Prop Bidvest Golden Lions Monument

Salmaan Moerat (captain) Lock DHL Western Province Paarl Boys

Khanya Ncusane No 8/Flank DHL Western Province Paarl Boys

Johan Neethling Prop DHL Western Province Paarl Boys

Sihle Njezula Utility back Eastern Province Grey High, PE

JC Pretorius Flank Pumas HTS Middelburg

Rikus Pretorius Centre Bizhub Free State Grey College, Bloem

Manuel Rass Centre DHL Western Province Paarl Boys

Sazi Sandi Prop Eastern Province CD St Andrews College

Charl Serdyn Flank DHL Western Province Paarl Boys

Wandisile Simelane Centre Bidvest Golden Lions Jeppe

PJ Steenkamp Lock/Flank Enrista Blue Bulls Garsfontein

Muller Uys Flank DHL Western Province Paarl Gym

Damian Willemse Flyhalf DHL Western Province Paul Roos
SA Schools A (in alphabetical order):
Name/Position/Province/School

Zinedine Booysen Scrumhalf SWD Eagles Oakdale

Austin Davids Utility Back Enrista Blue Bulls Garsfontein

Lubabalo Dobela Flyhalf Eastern Province Grey High, PE

Cabous Eloff Prop Enrista Blue Bulls Affies

Schalk Erasmus Hooker Enrista Blue Bulls Affies

Keagan Glade Prop Bidvest Golden Lions KES

Tyrone Green Flyhalf Bidvest Golden Lions Jeppe

Gugu Nelani Prop Sharks Northwood

Christopher Havenga Lock Bidvest Golden Lions Monument

Janco van Heyningen Wing Bizhub Free State Grey College, Bloem

Cameron Hufke Utility Back GWK Griquas Noord-Kaap

Jessie Johnson Flank DHL Western Province Paul Roos

Athi Magwala Flank DHL Western Province Boland Landbou

Tadendaishe Mujawo Right wing Bidvest Golden Lions St Benedict’s

Sanele Nohamba Scrumhalf Sharks DHS

Ayabonga Oliphant Utility Back Eastern Province Grey High, PE

Ryno Pieterse Lock/Flank Enrista Blue Bulls Garsfontein

Dylan Richardson Hooker Sharks Kearsney College

Dian Schoonees No 8 Bizhub Free State Grey College, Bloem

Mornay Smith Prop Enrista Blue Bulls Eldoraigne

Mark Snyman Flank Bidvest Golden Lions Helpmekaar

Sicelo Tole Centre Eastern Province Muir College

Louritz Van der Schyff (captain) Centre Enrista Blue Bulls Affies

Abner van Reenen Fullback Enrista Blue Bulls Garsfontein

Jaco van Tonder Lock Bizhub Free State Grey College, Bloem

Juan van der Mescht Lock Sharks Glenwood
U19 International Series fixtures:
Friday, 12 August (City Park Stadium – Crawford, Cape Town):
13h00 – France vs England

14h30 – SA Schools A vs Italy

16h00 – SA Schools vs Wales
Tuesday, 16 August (Bishops, Diocesan College – Rondebosch, Cape Town)
13h00 – Wales vs Italy

14h30 – SA Schools A vs England

16h00 – SA Schools vs France
Saturday, 20 August (Paarl Boys High – Paarl)
13h00 – France vs Italy

14h30 – SA Schools A vs Wales

16h00 – SA Schools vs England
U19 International Series fixtures:
 Friday, 12 August (City Park Stadium – Crawford, Cape Town):
13h00 – France vs England
14h30 – SA Schools A vs Italy
16h00 – SA Schools vs Wales
Tuesday, 16 August (Bishops, Diocesan College – Rondebosch, Cape Town)
13h00 – Wales vs Italy
14h30 – SA Schools A vs England
16h00 – SA Schools vs France
Saturday, 20 August (Paarl Boys High – Paarl)
13h00 – France vs Italy
14h30 – SA Schools A vs Wales
16h00 – SA Schools vs England


SHARE